Terry Huntsberry v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division, et al--Appeal from 52nd District Court of Coryell County
[…] Mata is described in the petition as a disciplinary hearing committee officer at the same unit. Before the defendants were served with process, the court dismissed the cause as being frivolous. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 13.001 (Vernon Supp. 1991). Huntsberry's point of error states: "The District Court abused its discretion when it dismissed Appellant's action without

considering the facts within the petition." We will overrule this point and affirm the judgment of dismissal.

Section 13.001 provides:

(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:

(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or

(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.

(b) In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:

(1) the action's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;

(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or

(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.

(c) An action may be dismissed under Subsection (a) as frivolous or malicious either before or after service of process.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 13.001 (Vernon Supp. 1991).

Because of recent federal decisions, a dismissal under section 13.001(b)(3) is no longer appropriate. See Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, , 109 S. Ct. 1827, 1834, 104 L. Ed. 2d 338 (1989); Pugh v. Parish of St.