Sidney Gardner v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County
[…] Furthermore, a pretrial challenge to an indictment is necessary to preserve any future challenge. Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 268-71 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Point one is overruled.

The State alleged in the indictment that the five specific occurrences and amounts charged were "obtained pursuant to one scheme and continuing course of conduct." Appellant argues that the five separate occurrences constituted five separate offenses. Point five is that the court erred when it allowed an impermissible joinder of offenses.

Section 32.03 of the Penal Code provides: "When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing courses of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of offense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. 32.03 (Vernon 1989). Hindering a secured creditor is an offense listed in chapter 32 of the Penal Code.