PAXTON v. ANNUNCIATION HOUSE, INC. (Opinion)
[…] On that reading, because the alienharboring allegations here have nothing to do with illegally charging tolls, the attorney general’s constitutional authority could not be implicated by the denial of his counterclaim based on those allegations. Reading Article IV, § 22 to mean that the attorney general has no constitutional authority where only criminal conduct is alleged as a predicate ground for a quo warranto action, Annunciation House argues, would alleviate any constitutional concerns in this case. We find such a cramped construction inconsistent with Article IV, § 22’s plain text, which empowers the attorney general to “take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power or demanding or collecting any species of taxes, tolls, freight or wharfage not authorized by law.” Tex. Const. art. IV, § 22 (emphasis added). The three verbs—“exercising,” 22 “demanding,” and “collecting”—are separated by the conjunction “or,” and the object of each verb is modified by the final phrase “not authorized by law.”