PAXTON v. ANNUNCIATION HOUSE, INC. (Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that the attorney general’s agents who initially arrived at Annunciation House produced such a 57 written request and demanded compliance immediately. It is also undisputed that the agents threatened Annunciation House’s staff with forfeiture of their corporate charter to secure that compliance, citing the records-request statute’s penalty provision. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 12.155 (stating that a filing entity that “fails or refuses to permit the attorney general to examine or make copies of a record . . . forfeits the right of the entity to do business”). The controlling case on this question, both parties agree, is City of Los Angeles v. Patel, 576 U.S. 409 (2015). There, the City of Los Angeles defended an ordinance requiring that hotel records “shall be made available to any officer of the Los Angeles Police Department for inspection.”