PAXTON v. ANNUNCIATION HOUSE, INC. (Opinion)
[…] At the very least, he argues, RFRA’s application is premature. We conclude that in the present posture of the case, RFRA is an improper basis for the district court to have denied the attorney general leave merely to file the quo warranto counterclaim. For the same reason, it would be improper at this stage for us to further opine on the significant RFRA issues that the parties so heatedly debate. 42 RFRA applies when “a government agency . . . substantially burden[s] a person’s free exercise of religion.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.003(a). To survive RFRA scrutiny, the government agency must “demonstrate[] that the application of the burden to the person” both “(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.” Id. § 110.003(b). RFRA may apply either as an affirmative “defense in a judicial or administrative proceeding,” id. § 110.004, or as an affirmative claim, see id. § 110.005(a).