PAXTON v. ANNUNCIATION HOUSE, INC. (Opinion)
[…] It also held that the attorney general failed to plead any of the grounds for quo warranto informations provided in Chapter 66 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. We do not read the text of § 11.301(a)(5) to sweep so broadly, nor that of Chapter 66 to cover so little, so we disagree with both holdings. Even if we had any doubts, moreover, the doctrine of constitutional avoidance would resolve them against the district court’s conclusions because Article IV, § 22 requires that legislative withdrawal of quo warranto authority be stated “expressly.” a Section 11.301(a)(5) allows a court to “enter a decree requiring winding up of a filing entity’s business and termination of [its] existence 19 if, as the result of an action brought under Section 11.303,” the court finds that the “public interest requires winding up and termination of the filing entity” based on three criteria listed in subparts (A), (B), and (C). Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.301(a)(5)(A)–(C). These criteria are that “the filing entity has been convicted of a felony” or “a high managerial agent” has been “convicted of a felony committed in the conduct of the filing entity’s affairs”; that “the filing entity or . . . agent has engaged in a persistent course of felonious conduct”; and that “termination is necessary to prevent future felonious conduct of the same character.” Id.