PAXTON v. ANNUNCIATION HOUSE, INC. (Opinion)
[…] Id. But either predicate action by the corporation was unlawful (whether “not conferred by law” or not in compliance with “the laws of this state”) and could serve as grounds for a quo warranto information. Id. With only minor reorganization, this portion of the 1879 act persists today as codified at § 66.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That provision lies at the heart of the case now before us, as the attorney general relies on § 66.001(4) and (5) as grounds for the quo warranto counterclaim he seeks leave to file against Annunciation House. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 66.001(4), (5) (making quo warranto available if “a corporation does or omits an act that requires a surrender or causes a forfeiture of its rights and privileges as a corporation” or if “a corporation exercises power not granted by law”). Although the statute has not greatly changed in the century and a half since the 1879 act, corporate law has shifted away from state control and toward shareholders as the primary investigators of corporate malfeasance.