PAXTON v. ANNUNCIATION HOUSE, INC. (Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) Chapter 66, as we have already noted, is the recodified, and essentially unchanged, 1879 “act to prescribe the remedy and regulate the proceedings by quo warranto.” Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 66.001–.003, with 9 Gammel, supra, at 75 (Act of July 9, 1879). The only innovation that came with codification was to itemize the stated grounds for quo warranto by placing them into a numerical list, subsections (1) through (7). The trial court held that the attorney general “failed to establish probable grounds for the proceedings under . . . § 66.002(d)” of that chapter, referring to the grounds outlined in § 66.001(1)–(7). Two of those grounds are relevant here: subsection (4) 20 provides that quo warranto is available if “a corporation does or omits an act that requires a surrender or causes a forfeiture of its rights and privileges as a corporation,” while subsection (5) says the same if “a corporation exercises power not granted by law.”