PORT ARTHUR COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK v. TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (Opinion)
[…] Thus, the best way to start understanding an administrative rule is to identify the statute from which its authority derives. Before diving headlong into textual analysis of an administrative rule, an essential first step for both courts and litigants is to understand the relevant statutory authority undergirding the rule. We begin, therefore, with the Texas Clean Air Act, which provides that construction of a facility like the power plant at issue may not commence without a permit from TCEQ. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.0518(a). TCEQ “shall grant” such a permit “within a reasonable time” if, “from the information available to [it],” TCEQ finds that, among other things, “the proposed facility . . . will use at least the best available control technology, considering the technical practicability and economic 4 reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions resulting from the facility.” Id. § 382.0518(b) & (b)(1) (emphasis added).