IN RE EAST TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER ATHENS (Opinion)
[…] B. The Act does not prohibit designation of responsible third parties. As explained, the Act prohibits a nonsubscribing employer from defending against an employee’s negligence claim by asserting the employee’s contributory negligence, the employee’s assumption of the risk, or a fellow employee’s negligence. Id. § 406.033(a)(1)–(3).11 Dunn contends that, even if her suit is not an action to collect workers’ compensation benefits, Section 406.033(a) prohibits ETMC Athens from designating responsible third parties. In support, she relies on our statement in Austin that Section 406.033(a) “prohibits nonsubscribing employers from relying on defenses like assumption of the risk, A nonsubscriber may, however, “defend the action on the ground that the injury was caused (1) by an act of the employee intended to bring about the injury; or (2) while the employee was in a state of intoxication.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.033(c)(1)–(2).