IN RE EAST TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER ATHENS (Opinion)
[…] Tex. Power & Light Co., 185 S.W. 556, 559 (Tex. 1916) (“If [employers] do not become subscribers, they are amenable to suits for damages recoverable at common law or by statute on account of personal injuries suffered by their employees in the course of their employment, and are denied the right of making what constitute the common law defenses thereto.”). 10 the employee waives his “right of action at common law or under a statute of this state to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained in the course and scope of the employment.” Id. § 406.034(a). An employee who does opt out “retains all rights of action under common law,” including “the common-law right of action to recover damages for personal injuries or death.” Id. § 406.034(b).8 A subscribing employer may not require its employees “to retain common-law rights,” but an employee who chooses to do so may sue the employer “under common law or under a statute of this state.” Id. § 406.034(c), (d).