IN RE EAST TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER ATHENS (Opinion)
[…] Id. § 33.004(l). ETMC Athens contends that the record contains sufficient evidence to create a fact issue on the EMT’s and his employer’s responsibility for causing Dunn’s injuries. Specifically, it relies on Section 417.001(b) applies only “[i]f a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or legal beneficiary of the employee”—meaning it is only applicable where the employer is a subscriber because only then can an employee claim benefits under the Act. Id. § 417.001(b). And when it applies, “the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.” Id. Again, the text makes clear that Chapter 417 applies solely to subscribers, as nonsubscribers do not carry such insurance coverage.