IN RE EAST TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER ATHENS (Opinion)
[…] Because we reject Dunn’s argument on the merits, we need not address these arguments. 6 injuries. Id. § 408.001; see Maxim Crane Works, L.P. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 642 S.W.3d 551, 555 (Tex. 2022). If an employer elects not to subscribe to the workers’ compensation program, an injured employee may recover damages from the employer for work-related injuries by proving the “negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent’s or servant’s employment.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.033(d). This is the type of suit Dunn has filed against ETMC Athens. To encourage employers to subscribe to the program, the Act penalizes nonsubscribers by prohibiting them from raising as a defense in such suits that “(1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence; (2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death; or (3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee.” Id. § 406.033(a).