RENAISSANCE MEDICAL FOUNDATION v. LUGO (Opinion)
[…] See SandRidge Energy, Inc. v. Barfield, 642 S.W.3d 560, 566 (Tex. 2022) (“Absent a textual contradiction, we may conclude that the Legislature uses terms that have a developed meaning at common law for the purpose of conveying a meaning consistent with that which we historically afforded to it.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). For example, Section 162.157 provides that “[a] health care entity or its designated credentials verification organization is immune from liability arising from its reliance on data furnished by the board under this subchapter.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 162.157. 10 13 Moreover, the Practice points out that it relies on the existence of a “bona fide employment relationship” between itself and its physicians to comply with federal anti-kickback laws.