Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (Opinion)
[…] See 30 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 307.3(67) (defining standards implementation procedures), .5 (antidegradation policy and implementation procedures); Water Quality Division, Procedures to Implement the Texas Surface Water Quality Standards (RG-194) (June 2010) (the “2010 IPs”), https://www.tceq.texas.gov/downloads/permitting/water-quality-standards-im plementation/june-2010-ip.pdf; see also TEX. WATER CODE § 26.023 (“The commission by rule shall set water quality standards for the water in the state . . . [and] has the sole and exclusive authority to set water quality standards for all water in the state.”). 1 2 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 307.5(b)(2). The court of appeals upheld the permit’s issuance, 3 and we affirm its judgment. TCEQ’s practice of assessing a water body’s overall quality conforms to the regulatory requirements as they are written.