Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (Opinion)
[…] After considering documentary evidence, deposition testimony, and three days of live testimony from the parties’ expert witnesses, the administrative law judge (ALJ) issued a proposal for decision (PFD) concluding that the draft permit complied with all requirements for issuance. The ALJ’s proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law were accompanied by a 45-page explanation of the legal and evidentiary bases supporting the ALJ’s determinations as to each of the referred issues. 31 Among other things, the ALJ determined that (1) the TP, TN, TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 80.17(c)(2)–(3), .117. 29 30 § 2003.047(i-2)–(i-3); 30 Tex. Admin. Code See supra note 15. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2003.047(l) (requiring the ALJ to make “separately stated” “findings of fact, conclusions of law, and any ultimate findings required by statute”). 31 and DO effluent limits incorporated into the revised permit were adequate for the authorized discharges to survive Tier 1 and Tier 2 scrutiny; (2) TCEQ followed the appropriate antidegradation review procedures; and (3) the authorized discharge would comply with the applicable