Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (Opinion)
[…] It plainly does not. A statement of supportive facts is required “only when the ultimate fact finding embodies a mandatory fact finding set forth in the relevant enabling act” or when it “represent[s] the criteria the legislature has directed the agency to consider in performing its function.” 102 Section 26.027 broadly authorizes TCEQ to “refuse to issue a permit when the commission finds that issuance of the permit would violate the provisions of any state or federal law or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder[.]” 103 As is immediately apparent, section 26.027 generally allows TCEQ to deny a permit that is contrary to any rule or law, but it neither states nor directs TCEQ to consider any See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.141(d); Charter Med.-Dall., 665 S.W.2d at 451 (“By limiting the fact-finding requirement