Pepper Lawson Horizon Int'l Group, LLC v. Tex. Southern University (Per Curiam)
[…] Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 144 (Tex. 2011) (parties may incorporate a statute into their contract by reference). Because we resolve the waiver issue based on the contract’s language and the awardable damages under Section 114.004, we do not consider PLH’s argument that the PPA would be rendered meaningless if it were not construed as a self-executing waiver of sovereign immunity. 6 12 In a suit to which Chapter 114 applies, Section 114.004 authorizes an award of “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . if the contract expressly provides that recovery of attorney’s fees is available to all parties to the contract” and “interest at the rate specified by the contract[.]” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 114.004(a)(3), (4).