USA Lending Group, Inc. v. Winstead PC (Opinion)
[…] Given the very preliminary stage of the case, “[n]either the court’s ruling on the motion nor the fact that it made such a ruling shall be admissible in evidence at any later stage of the case, and no burden of proof or degree of proof otherwise applicable shall be affected by the ruling.”15 11 In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 590–91. Id. at 590 (observing that a prima facie case “refers to evidence sufficient as a matter of law to establish a given fact if it is not rebutted or contradicted”). 12 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a) (“In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”). Though the court shall consider the pleadings, they are not a substitute for clear and specific evidence of “each essential element of the claim in question.” In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 590–91 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c)). 13 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.