Taylor v. Tolbert (Opinion)
[…] Declaring intercepted communications and TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18A.357(a)(1). The federal wiretap statute contains a similar prohibition. 18 U.S.C. § 2515. 72 We emphasize, however, that the defense does not permit attorneys who, for example, make bad-faith arguments for admissibility or intentional misrepresentations to a court to escape sanction or disciplinary action if appropriate. 73 74 See TEX. R. CIV. P. 192.3(a). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18A.357(a)(1) (“The contents of an intercepted communication and evidence derived from the communication may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . unless . . . the communication was intercepted in violation of this chapter, Section 16.02, Penal Code, or federal law[.]” (emphases added)). 75 21 evidence derived therefrom inadmissible is not clearly incompatible with the attorney-immunity defense because this evidentiary limitation does not comprehensively address the duties or conduct of a lawyer in the representation of a client and instead speaks only to a