CenterPoint Energy Resources Corp. v. Ramirez (Opinion)
[…] the Railroad Commission can adopt reasonable rules, regulations, specifications, and standards; examine and test equipment; address complaints; ask the attorney general to apply for a court order to prohibit or enjoin violations or require compliance with the commission’s rules or orders; recover civil penalties for violations; and bring an action for contempt of its lawful orders. 20 Under this statutory scheme and associated regulations, gas utilities like CenterPoint are required to file a proposed tariff with the Railroad Commission for review and approval. 21 “A tariff is a document Id. § 101.002(a); see id. § 104.001(a) (“The railroad commission is vested with all the authority and power of this state to ensure compliance with the obligations of gas utilities in this subtitle.”); R.R. Comm’n v. Tex. Coast Utils. Coal., 357 S.W.3d 731, 740 (Tex.