CenterPoint Energy Resources Corp. v. Ramirez (Opinion)
[…] Id. at 217. The Texas Legislature has codified the filed-rate doctrine in various provisions of the Gas Utility Regulatory Act. See, e.g., TEX. UTIL CODE §§ 104.003 (“The regulatory authority shall ensure that each rate a gas utility or two or more gas utilities jointly make, demand, or receive is just and reasonable. A rate may not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory but must be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to each class of consumer.”), .005(a) (“A gas utility may not directly or indirectly charge, demand, collect, or receive from a person a greater or lesser compensation for a service provided or to be provided by the utility than the compensation prescribed by the applicable schedule of rates filed under Section 102.151.”).