CenterPoint Energy Resources Corp. v. Ramirez (Opinion)
[…] for the utility’s services. 6 The court acknowledged that the tariff’s special definition of “Consumer, Customer and Applicant” broadly defines the terms to mean “a person or organization utilizing services or who wants to utilize services to CENTERPOINT[.]” 7 Even so, the court held that the scope of the defined term was narrowed to exclude houseguests like the Ramirezes because (1) the tariff states that the terms “‘Consumer, Customer and Applicant’ are used interchangeably” and (2) the terms “Consumer” and “Customer” are used in select tariff provisions that would be “absurd” if See id. § 33.013(b)(1) (“[E]ach liable defendant is, in addition to the defendant’s liability under Subsection (a), jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action if: . . . the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant with respect to a cause of action is greater than 50 percent[.]”). 3 No. 04-18-00103-CV, 2019 WL 3432103, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio July 31, 2019) (per curiam) (mem. op.). 4 5 628 S.W.3d 530, 533 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2020). Id. at 536-39 (discussing Lone Star Caliper Co. v. Talty Water Supply Corp., 102 S.W.3d 198, 200-03 (Tex.