CenterPoint Energy Resources Corp. v. Ramirez (Opinion)
[…] W. Union Tel. Co., 57 Cal. App. 3d 538, 550 (1976) (“[I]t is the PUC, empowered by the Legislature, and not the parties to the transaction, which by approving the tariff fixed the terms and conditions upon which a telegram message is sent. The law, not a contract between the parties, prescribes the classifications, rates and liabilities attendant thereon.”). 32 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 101.002(b) (recognizing that, due to governmental regulation of gas utilities, “the normal forces of competition that regulate prices in a free enterprise society do not operate”); Grant, 73 S.W.3d at 215 (observing that then-extant regulatory authority governing electric utilities was “a substitute for competitive forces”). 33 34 Grant, 73 S.W.3d at 221. Hous. Lighting & Power Co. v.