CenterPoint Energy Resources Corp. v. Ramirez (Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we do not reach the other issues raised in CenterPoint’s petition for review. II. Discussion A. CenterPoint’s Tariff “Gas utilities are by definition monopolies in the areas they serve. As a result, the normal forces of competition that regulate prices in a free enterprise society do not operate.” 16 For that reason, “[p]ublic agencies regulate utility rates, operations, and services as a substitute for competition.” 17 Under the Gas Utility Regulatory Act, the Texas 14 Id. 15 Id. at 539-41. 16 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 101.002(b). 17 Id. 7 Railroad Commission is granted broad regulatory authority “to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of gas utilities” and “to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for gas utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the utilities.” 18 To ensure utilities provide “safe, adequate, efficient, and reasonable” services, 19 the Railroad Commission can adopt reasonable rules, regulations, specifications, and standards; examine and test equipment; address complaints; ask the attorney general to apply for a court order to prohibit