City of San Antonio v. Maspero (Opinion)
[…] Therefore, even if the evidence raises a fact issue as to Officer Kory’s alleged noncompliance with Procedure 609, such noncompliance does not by itself amount to a violation of “laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055(2). The Masperos further argue, however, that Officer Kory’s failure to comply with department policy does amount to a statutory violation in one specific respect. They cite Transportation Code Section 546.003, which states that “the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle engaging in conduct permitted by Section 546.001 shall use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of the department or the local government that employs the operator, audible or visual signals.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 546.003 (emphasis added).