City of San Antonio v. Maspero (Opinion)
[…] While Officer Kory does not deny speeding earlier in the chase, the AVL records show that she was driving below the speed limit once she exited IH-35 and proceeded toward Rodriguez on the access road. No evidence indicates that Officer Kory was engaged in any of the conduct enumerated in Section 546.001 after exiting the highway and before the collision. At that point, Section 546.003 did not govern her use of lights or siren. Moreover, Officer Kory’s use of her siren is inconsequential for purposes of Section 101.055. Section 101.055(2) requires a causal nexus between the plaintiff’s claim and the government employee’s reckless or illegal action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055(2) (stating that the Act does not apply to a claim “arising . . . from the action of an employee . . . if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action”) (emphasis added). The Masperos fail to explain how their injuries arose from Officer Kory’s alleged failure to use her siren.