LEMUEL DAVID HOGAN v. STEPHANIE MONTAGNE ZOANNI; from Harris County; 1st Court of Appeals District (01-16-00584-CV, 555 SW3d 321, 07-19-18) (Concurring)
[…] The plurality disregards this distinctly different language without explaining any basis for doing so. And second, if the phrase “as required by section 73.055” means that abatement is available when the plaintiff makes a written Request but the written Request is untimely or otherwise insufficient, then section 73.062(c)—which provides that the abatement “continues until the 60th day after the date that the written [R]equest is served” on the defendant50—must also refer to a Request that is timely and sufficient. But that would mean that abatement continues until the 50 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.062(c) (emphasis added). 17 plaintiff makes a Request that is both sufficient and timely.