In re C.J.C. (Opinion)
[…] Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex. 5 In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d 327, 333 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (quoting Troxel, 530 U.S. at 72–73). 1990)). TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(a) (providing that “a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators” unless such an appointment “would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”). 6 See id. § 156.101(a)(1) (stating, as applicable here, that a court may modify a custody order if it is “in the best interest of the child” and “the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed”). 7 8 See V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d at 339–40; Taylor v. Meek, 276 S.W.2d 787, 790 (Tex. 1955). 2 of their children applies when modifying an existing order that names a parent as the child’s managing conservator.