In re C.J.C. (Opinion)
[…] Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 68 (2000) (plurality opinion)); In re Mays-Hooper, 189 S.W.3d 777, 778 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam) (quoting same). See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended . . . .”); In re Green, 221 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (“We must of course avoid a construction of a statute that renders it unconstitutional.”); see also United States v.