In re C.J.C. (Opinion)
[…] Though Abigail’s father did not object to Abigail’s seeing Jason while she visited her grandparents, he objected to Jason’s having a legal right to possession of Abigail “on his own.” “As her father and a fit parent,” Abigail’s father testified, “I don’t see why anyone else outside of 16 In re Clay, No. 02-18-00404-CV, 2019 WL 545722, at *5–6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 12, 2019, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]) (mem. op.); see TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.004(a)(1) (providing that in addition to the general requirements set forth in section 102.003, grandparents have standing to seek managing conservatorship if “the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”).