City of Conroe, Texas v. San Jacinto River Authority (Corrected)
[…] We agree with the Attorney General and SJRA that because EDJA suits concern only in rem rights, immunity does not apply. A proceeding under the EDJA is an in rem proceeding, GOV’T CODE § 1205.023(1), meaning it is an action “instituted directly against a thing, . . . taken directly against property, or . . . brought to enforce a right in the thing itself.” Bodine v. Webb, 992 S.W.2d 672, 676 (Tex. App.— 21 SJRA also points out that the Legislature waived immunity in Local Government Code section 271.152 when governments enter into contracts for goods and services, and it argues these declarations concern such contracts. But section 271.152 waives a local government entity’s immunity “to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.152. SJRA has denied that its EDJA action seeks to adjudicate a claim for breach of contract. Therefore, section 271.152 does not apply. City of New Braunfels v. Carowest Land, Ltd., 578 S.W.3d 668, 675 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.)