City of Conroe, Texas v. San Jacinto River Authority (Corrected)
[…] Carr, 405 S.W.2d 689, 693 (Tex. 1966) (mentioning the “authorization, issuance, and sale” of bonds); State ex rel. Abney v. Miller, 128 S.W.2d 1134, 1135–36 (Tex. 1939) (concerning the “authorization for the creation” of bond-issuing districts). 13 See GOV’T CODE § 1205.021(2)(A) (providing that “the election at which the public securities were authorized” constitutes a public security authorization); id. § 1205.025(2) (permitting issuer to bring EDJA action “before or after the public securities are authorized, issued, or delivered”); id. § 1205.061 (permitting court to enjoin proceeding contesting validity of “authorized” charge “to be imposed or made for the payment of the public securities or interest” thereon). 10 actions have an authorizing connection with public securities in the subject areas expressly addressed.