Annotate this Case
[…] A university must apply for Commission approval to create a police department and must include in its application detailed information about its resources, capabilities, and policies.2 A private university peace officer must be sworn and commissioned as a publicly employed peace 1 TEX. EDUC. CODE § 51.212(a)(1)–(2). 2 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 211.16; see Univ. of the Incarnate Word v. Redus, 518 S.W.3d 905, 910 (Tex. 2017) (Redus I). officer is3 and “is vested with all the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace officers” while acting within the officer’s jurisdiction.4 Police work is a governmental function,5 and as the Court has held earlier in this litigation, a private university police department “is a governmental unit for purposes of law enforcement”.6 But the Court holds that while a public police