Annotate this Case
[…] But that fact alone is no reason to think that private university police departments either do or do not have immunity from suit. The Court further concludes that extending sovereign immunity to private university police departments does not “further the doctrine’s purposes”, which it identifies as “protecting the separation of government power and preserving the public treasury”.22 Exposing private university police departments to suit and liability for their law enforcement activities will burden the public 20 Id. § 12.1056(a) (“In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district, and the employees and volunteers of the open-enrollment charter school or charter holder are immune from liability and suit to the same extent as school district employees and volunteers. A member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school or of a charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district trustee.”). 21 Act of May 29, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922, § 1, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 3187 (amending TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1056). 22 Ante at 14. 7 only indirectly, the Court concludes.