Annotate this Case
[…] The issue is not whether private universities should have sovereign immunity but whether private university police departments, as distinct operations, should have the same immunity as city police departments have, with the same, sworn, licensed peace officers, doing the same law enforcement work, even though the city has no 3 TEX. EDUC. CODE § 51.212(c) (“Any officer assigned to duty and commissioned shall take and file the oath required of peace officers . . . .”); TEX. OCC. CODE § 1701.301 (requiring peace officers to be licensed by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement); 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 223.2(a), (c) (authorizing the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement to impose monetary penalties on a law enforcement agency that violates its rules,