Annotate this Case
[…] But the grant of official immunity is to make clear that private university peace officers are not in some lesser category. Private university police department peace officers must be commissioned by the State, just like all peace officers, and have the same duties as all peace officers.14 The stronger inference is not that private university police departments and city police departments are alike in only that one way, but that they are alike in every way, that one in particular. The other indicator of legislative intent is § 51.212(f), which states: “A campus police department of a private institution of higher education is a law enforcement agency and a governmental body for purposes of [the Public Information Act] only with respect to information relating solely to law enforcement activities.” The Court reads this provision as limiting the ways in which a private university police department functions as a governmental body. The better reading 11 Honors Acad., Inc. v. Tex. Educ.