Annotate this Case
[…] Participating insurance companies thus “contract to secure an Id. § 402.001(a). “The division of workers’ compensation is established as a division within the Texas Department of Insurance to administer and operate the workers’ compensation system of this state as provided by this title.” Id. § 402.001(b). 25 26 Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP, 246 S.W.3d 653, 658 (Tex. 2008).