Annotate this Case
[…] amount,” consistent with section 413.011 of the Texas Labor Code.35 Read separately and together, these provisions prescribe the benefits an insurance carrier must afford to a health-care-provider claimant, like PHI Air, which invokes the policy as a third-party beneficiary of the insurance contract.36 The Workers’ Compensation Act thus is the foundation for every workers’ compensation insurance policy issued in Texas.37 Laws that “directly regulate the ‘business of insurance’” include those that “prescrib[e] the terms of the insurance contract.”38 Through its provisions, the See ante at __. Section 413.011 directs the commissioner to “adopt health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect the standardized reimbursement structures found in other health care delivery systems.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 413.011(a). It provides that the “[f]ee guidelines must be fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control.” Id. § 413.011(d).