Annotate this Case
[…] Similarly, though employees may opt out of coverage, it is disfavored. See Port ElevatorBrownsville, L.L.C. v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d 238, 241 (Tex. 2012); TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.034(b). 27 TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.031(a). Id. § 414.004(a); see also id. § 414.002(a)(3) (“The division shall monitor for compliance with commissioner rules, this subtitle, and other laws relating to workers’ compensation and the conduct of persons subject to this subtitle. Persons to be monitored include . . . insurance carriers.”). 28 See, e.g., id. §§ 402.021(b)(8) (“It is the intent of the legislature that . . . the workers’ compensation system of this state must . . . effectively educate and clearly inform each person who participates in the system as a claimant, employer, insurance carrier, health care provider, or other participant of the person’s rights and responsibilities under the system and how to appropriately interact within the system.”), 408.021(d) (“An insurance carrier’s liability for medical benefits may not be limited or terminated by agreement or settlement.”), 408.024 (“[T]he commissioner may relieve an insurance carrier of liability for health care that is furnished by a health care provider or another person selected