Annotate this Case
[…] In Texas, however, employers contract with private insurance carriers to perform these functions, and state laws and regulations define the insurers’ obligations to reimburse health care providers for their services to covered workers.” (citing TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.051)); see also TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 406.002 (“Except for public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage.”), .003 (“An employer may obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage through a licensed insurance company or through self-insurance as provided by this subtitle.”). 39 40 Fabe, 508 U.S. at 505. 41 868 F.3d 893, 905 (10th Cir. 2017). 42 Id. at 897. 43 Id. at 904 (emphasis added). 10 which the