Annotate this Case
[…] business of insurance: Provided, That after June 30, 1948, the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act, and the Act of October 15, 1914, as amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Act of September 26, 1914, known as the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended, shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law.3 Congress enacted McCarran–Ferguson to address the concern that federal preemption had made “inroads . . . on the tradition of state regulation of insurance.”4 It “was an attempt . . . to assure that 2 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). See TEX. LAB. CODE § 402.021(a)(3) (providing that one of “the basic goals of the workers’ compensation system” is that “each injured employee shall have access to prompt, high-quality medical care within the framework established by this subtitle”), (b)(8) (stating that system participants “include insurance carriers” and “health care providers,” which must abide by its laws and regulations). 3 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).