Annotate this Case
[…] If no guideline exists for a particular service, the insurance carrier must reimburse the provider the Division’s 30 Id. § 406.051(a). Id. § 406.051(b); see also TEX. INS. CODE § 2052.002(a) (“The commissioner shall prescribe standard policy forms and a uniform policy for workers’ compensation insurance.”). 31 32 Transcon. Ins. Co. v. Crump, 330 S.W.3d 211, 233 (Tex. 2010) (Johnson, J., concurring). State law may itself form a term of the insurance policy, incorporated by reference. Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Fla. v. Inman, 436 F.3d 490, 494 (5th Cir. 2006). 33 See TEX. LAB. CODE § 413.011; 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 134.1(a), (e)–(f), .203. 34 TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 408.027(a) (“A health care provider shall submit a claim for payment to the insurance carrier . . . .”), 413.042 (“A health care provider may not pursue a private claim against a workers’ compensation claimant for all or part of the cost of a health care service provided to the claimant by the provider unless: (1) the injury is finally adjudicated not compensable . . . ; or (2) the