Annotate this Case
[…] The standard policy form states: “We will pay promptly when due the benefits required of you by the workers[’] compensation law.” Id. at Sec. B. It further provides: “This insurance conforms to the parts of the workers[’] compensation law that apply to . . . benefits payable by this insurance.” Id. at Sec. H. 36 37 See TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.051(b) (“The contract for coverage must be written on a policy and endorsements approved by the Texas Department of Insurance.”); Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP, 246 S.W.3d 653, 658 (Tex. 2008) (“[I]f the employer purchases workers’ compensation insurance, the employer must adhere to the statutory and regulatory guidelines of the Workers’ Compensation Act.