Annotate this Case
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS No. 18-0329 JOY WORSDALE, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS THE PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF SCOTT WORSDALE, ET AL., PETITIONERS, v. THE CITY OF KILLEEN, TEXAS, RESPONDENT ON PETITION FOR REVIEW FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD DISTRICT OF TEXAS JUSTICE BOYD, joined by JUSTICE BLACKLOCK, concurring. The Texas Tort Claims Act requires a claimant to provide “notice of a claim” against a governmental unit within six months after “the incident giving rise to the claim.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a). This formal notice “must reasonably describe” the “damage or injury claimed,” the “time and place of the incident,” and “the incident.” Id. These notice requirements, however, “do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c).