BARBARA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION v. STATE FARM LLOYDS; from Bexar County; 4th Court of Appeals District (04-16-00420-CV, 566 SW3d 294, 04-19-17) (Dissenting)
[…] An insurer’s exercise of its contractual right does not take away from the fact that it unquestionably receives Info from an appraisal. As the Court acknowledges, an insurer could hire its own third-party appraiser to provide Info as part of its investigation.27 There is no difference between Info supplied by third-party appraisers acting independently or as part of an appraisal. For violations, the Act contains two provisions for imposing penalties. Section 542.060(a) states that “if an insurer that is liable for a claim . . . is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay . . . , in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”28 Section 542.058(a)–(b) provides that if the insurer “delays payment of the claim” for more 26 Ante at ___. 27 Ante at ___ n.8. 28 Id. § 542.060(a). 9 than 60 days after receiving the Info, “the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section