BARBARA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION v. STATE FARM LLOYDS; from Bexar County; 4th Court of Appeals District (04-16-00420-CV, 566 SW3d 294, 04-19-17) (Dissenting)
[…] For violations, the Act contains two provisions for imposing penalties. Section 542.060(a) states that “if an insurer that is liable for a claim . . . is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay . . . , in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”28 Section 542.058(a)–(b) provides that if the insurer “delays payment of the claim” for more 26 Ante at ___. 27 Ante at ___ n.8. 28 Id. § 542.060(a). 9 than 60 days after receiving the Info, “the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060” unless “it is found as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer.”29 While Section 542.060(a) is broader, both sections apply to delayed payments in the same way.