RUBEN ALEMAN, M.D. v. TEXAS MEDICAL BOARD; from Travis County; 3rd Court of Appeals District (03-16-00339-CV, 565 SW3d 26, 03-02-17) (Concurring)
[…] Punishing failures to act—particularly in a profession where countless complicated federal and state regulations impose an unfathomable array of legal duties—is quite another. The statute’s distinction between illegal acts and illegal omissions does not draw a perfect line between deceptive legal violations and innocuous ones, as the majority attempts to do. But it does draw a line, and we should enforce it. In my view, section 164.053(a)(1) does not encompass the Board’s allegations against Dr. Aleman, which stem from his unlawful failures to act, not from unlawful actions. Section 193.005(h), the statute Dr. Aleman admittedly violated, states: “The person completing the medical certification shall submit the information and attest to its validity using an electronic process approved by the state registrar.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 193.005(h). According to the Medical Board, Dr. Aleman’s conduct falls within section 164.053(a)(1) because he violated section 193.005(h) when he “admittedly failed to sign the [certificate of death] electronically.” Resp’t’s Br. on the Merits 5 (emphasis added).