RUBEN ALEMAN, M.D. v. TEXAS MEDICAL BOARD; from Travis County; 3rd Court of Appeals District (03-16-00339-CV, 565 SW3d 26, 03-02-17) (Concurring)
[…] Download PDF
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS No. 17-0385 RUBEN ALEMAN, M.D., PETITIONER, v. TEXAS MEDICAL BOARD, RESPONDENT ON PETITION FOR REVIEW FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD DISTRICT OF TEXAS JUSTICE BLACKLOCK, joined by JUSTICE BROWN, concurring. I agree with the Court that a physician who signs a death certificate with a pen does not “commit[] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.052(a)(5). I write separately to explain my reasons for reaching that conclusion, which differ from the Court’s. Section 164.051(a)(1) of the Occupations Code authorizes the Medical Board to discipline a person who “commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052.” Section 164.052(a)(5), in turn, prohibits “commit[ting] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053.” Finally, section 164.053(a)(1) provides: “For purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5), unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct in which a physician: (1) commits an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the