Samson Exploration, LLC v. T.S. Reed Properties, Inc. (Opinion)
[…] T EX . P RO P . C O DE § 5.002 (“An instrument intended as a conveyance of real property or an interest in real property that, because of this chapter, fails as a conveyance in whole or in part is enforceable to the extent permitted by law as a contract to convey the property or interest.”); Hoover v. Wukasch, 254 S.W .2d 507, 507-09 (Tex. 1953) (written five-year lease not a valid conveyance of premises but nevertheless enforceable as a contract to lease). 37 Lopez v.