Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Forte (Opinion)
[…] plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”). 11 Id. § 351.605 (“A person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer, is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3).”). 12 Id. § 351.602(c)(2) (“A person may institute an action in a district court in the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief or damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees if the person is injured by another person who violates: (1) Section 351.403; or (2) Section 351.408.”). 13 Id. § 351.604(3) (“A violation of any of the following sections is actionable under Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code: . . . (3) Section 351.408 . . . .”); see T EX . B U S . & C O M . C O D E §§ 17.41–.63. 3 confinement in the county jail from two to six months, or both.14 Suffice it to say that the Act is serious about preventing control of optometrists.