Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Forte (Opinion)
[…] not to exceed $1,000 per day, and attorney fees.10 A person injured by a violation “is entitled to” the same relief11 as well as damages.12 A violation is also actionable under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act13 and is a misdemeanor punishable, for each day of violation, by a fine from $100 to $1,000, 8 T EX . O CC . C O D E § 351.408(c)(1). 9 Id. § 351.408(b)(1). 10 Id. § 351.603(b) (“The attorney general or board may institute an action against a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods in a district court in the county in which a violation of Section 351.408 is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”). 11 Id. § 351.605 (“A person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer, is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3).”). 12 Id. § 351.602(c)(2) (“A person may institute an action in a district court in the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief or damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees if the person is injured by another person who violates: (1) Section