Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Forte (Opinion)
[…] of an optometrist”.8 This specifically includes “setting or attempting to influence the . . . office hours of an optometrist”.9 The Attorney General and the Board may enforce this prohibition by a suit for injunctive relief, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 per day, and attorney fees.10 A person injured by a violation “is entitled to” the same relief11 as well as damages.12 A violation is also actionable under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act13 and is a misdemeanor punishable, for each day of violation, by a fine from $100 to $1,000, 8 T EX . O CC . C O D E § 351.408(c)(1). 9 Id. § 351.408(b)(1). 10 Id. § 351.603(b) (“The attorney general or board may institute an action against a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods in a district court in the county in which a violation of Section 351.408 is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”). 11 Id. § 351.605 (“A person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer, is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3).”). 12 Id. § 351.602(c)(2) (“A person may