Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Forte (Opinion)
[…] But the Optometrists also testified that the hours they included in their leases were appropriate and acceptable to them. 14 T EX . O CC . C O D E § 351.606 (“(a) A person commits an offense if the person violates this chapter. (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $1,000; (2) confinement in county jail for a term of not less than two months or more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement. (c) A separate offense is committed each day a violation of this chapter occurs or continues.”). 15 The suit was filed on behalf of about 400 similarly situated optometrists, but the court refused to certify a class and required that four test-case plaintiffs be designated. 16 W hile the suit was pending, W al-Mart deleted the requirement that office hours be stated in its leases and