Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Forte (Opinion)
[…] JUSTICE WILLETT did not participate in the decision. The State of Texas as amicus curiae argues that the certified questions now before us from the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit are premised on an incorrect understanding of Texas law. Our dilemma is whether to address the premise of the questions when the parties have not done so, or answer questions that are hypothetical if the State is right. We choose the latter course. The Texas Optometry Act1 prohibits commercial retailers of ophthalmic goods from attempting to control the practice of optometry.2 Section 351.603(b) of the Act authorizes the Texas Optometry Board, which administers the Act,3 and the Attorney General to sue a violator for “a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation”.4 Section 351.605 provides that “[a] person injured as a result of a violation . . . is entitled to the remedies in . . . Section 351.603(b)”.5 The Fifth Circuit asks6 whether such civil penalties, when sought by a private person, are exemplary damages limited by Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil