Annotate this Case
[…] They knew that they had not sued the doctor as of the time they served 5 her with the report and understood the 120-day statutory period for serving the required report would begin the date they sued. Thus, their attempt “to comply with the letter of Chapter 74” was too late. The pre-suit notice requirement does not reference an expert report, require one to be served with the notice, or imply that serving a report before suit is filed fulfills any purpose under the Act. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 74.051(a) (requiring persons asserting health care liability claims only to give written notice before filing suit “to each physician or health care provider against whom such a claim is being made”). Hebner and Scott do not argue otherwise. What they essentially argue is that under their particular circumstances, the statutory language should be disregarded.