Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren (Opinion)
[…] See Person, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). Pavlovsky is a natural person, but he is not the “entity” that owns the real property on which Elmgren was harmed. Moreover, as the court of appeals noted, subsection 95.002(1) expressly refers to employees among those who might assert a claim that Chapter 95 covers, but does not refer to employees among those against whom such a claim might be asserted. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. 9 CODE § 95.002(1) (providing that Chapter 95 applies to claims “against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury . . . to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor” (emphasis added)). “[W]hen the legislature uses certain language in one part of the statute and different language in another, the [C]ourt assumes different meanings were intended.” DeWitt, 904 S.W.2d at 653 (quoting 2A NORMAN J. SINGER, SUTHERLAND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 46.06 (5th ed. 1992)).