Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren (Opinion)
[…] We agree with the trial court and the court of appeals that the Elmgrens’ evidence was insufficient to create a fact issue and avoid the application of Chapter 95. A. Same Improvement In their first evidentiary argument, the Elmgrens contend that Chapter 95 does not apply to their claims because Ineos failed to prove that Elmgren’s injuries arose from a condition or use of the same improvement on which he was working when he was injured. Section 95.002(2) states that Chapter 95 applies to a claim “that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor . . . constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” Id. § 95.002(2) (emphases added). The Elmgrens contend, and we agree, that Chapter 95 only applies when the injury results from a condition or use of the same improvement on which the contractor (or its employee) is working when the injury occurs. See Hernandez v.