Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren (Opinion)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.003(2) (providing that property owner is not liable “unless . . . the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition . . . and failed to adequately warn”). Because evidence of actual knowledge triggers an exception to the protection that Chapter 95 otherwise provides, the plaintiff has the burden to prove the owner’s actual knowledge. See Vanderbeek v. San Jacinto Methodist Hosp., 246 S.W.3d 346, 352 (Tex.