Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren (Opinion)
[…] Id. at *3 n.1 (citing Fisher, 16 S.W.3d at 202–03; Padron, 2003 WL 253927, at *3; Nagle, 2005 WL 1515439, at *4). In each of these cases, the courts relied not on the statute’s actual language, but ultimately on Fisher, which itself did not rely on the statute’s language. 11 property owner. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.001(3) (defining a property owner as “a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business purposes”). In the absence of such language, we must conclude that Chapter 95 does not protect a property owner’s agents, and we disapprove of those decisions holding otherwise.