Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren (Opinion)
[…] As a result, we would affirm the court of appeals’ judgment on the premises-liability claims regardless of whether the Elmgrens had timely filed or were required to file a cross-petition on those claims. We thus deny the Elmgrens’ motion for leave to file a cross-petition. 4 14 Elmgrens contend that the trial court erred because they submitted evidence to create a fact issue on their assertions that (1) Elmgren’s injuries did not arise from a dangerous condition of the same “improvement” on which he was working when the explosion occurred, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.002(2) (stating the statute applies to a claim “that arises from the condition or use of an improvement . . . where the contractor . . . constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement”), and (2) Pavlovsky and other Ineos employees had “actual knowledge” of the danger or condition that resulted in Elmgren’s injury, see id. § 95.003(2).