Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren (Opinion)
[…] In construing the statute, we rely “on the plain meaning of the text unless a different meaning is supplied by statutory definition, is apparent from the context, or the plain meaning would lead to an absurd or nonsensical result.” Beeman v. Livingston, 468 S.W.3d 534, 538 (Tex. 2015) (citing Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex. 2010)). “[W]e presume that the Legislature selected each word in the statute with a purpose in mind.” Id. A. “Property Owner” Section 95.003 protects a “property owner,” which section 95.001 defines as “a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business purposes.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 95.001(3), .003. Under this definition, the statute protects Ineos but not Pavlovsky because Ineos owns the property at issue and Pavlovsky does not.