Argustus Charles Choyce v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Red River County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, Article 35.16(b) does not create an exhaustive listing of the only means by which the State can sustain a successful challenge for cause. “[A] veniremember is subject to a challenge for cause if his beliefs or opinions would prevent or substantially impair his ability to carry out his 4 obligations as a juror.” Granados v. State, 85 S.W.3d 217, 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). More particularly, Article 35.16(a)(9) provides that a challenge for cause may be made by either party if the “juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(9) (West 2006). 1 Here, Hastings demonstrated a bias against the prosecuting attorney. He further expressed his belief that the State made a practice of going “after a prosecution or plea bargain” against defendants who were not guilty.