Deion Reed v. The State of Texas Appeal from 124th District Court of Gregg County (opinion)
[…] App. 2005). Initially, we determine whether an error occurred and then “determine whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to require reversal.” Abdnor, 871 S.W.2d at 731–32; see Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh’g); see also Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Here, it is undisputed that Skinner was an accomplice witness. Accordingly, Deion was entitled to an accomplice-witness instruction indicating that a conviction is not valid without corroboration of an accomplice’s testimony. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007) (stating that the trial court shall “deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”), art. 38.14 (West 2005); see also Freeman v. State, 352 S.W.3d 77, 82–83 (Tex.