James J. Zarychta v. Cornelia Greene Appeal from County Court at Law of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing In re Am. Homestar of Lancaster, Inc., 50 S.W.3d 480, 483 (Tex. 2001) (orig. proceeding)). Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs all civil lawsuits, including appeals (except for those under the Texas Family Code) brought by Texas inmates in which the inmate files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of the inability to pay the court costs associated with filing litigation. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.002 (West 2017). This case is governed by Section 14.005, which provides, in relevant part: (a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008,[2] Government Code, shall file with the court: 1 Originally appealed to the Tenth Court of Appeals in Waco, this case was transferred to this Court by the Texas Supreme Court pursuant to its docket equalization efforts. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013). We follow the precedent of the Tenth Court of Appeals in deciding this case.