In the Interest of L.E.S., a Child Appeal from 76th District Court of Titus County (opinion )
[…] Julie and James were able to view one another during the course of the conversation via monitor. There is no evidence in the record regarding the Smith County Jail’s policy of recording visitor conversations with inmates. We, therefore, do not know if all conversations between inmates and visitors are routinely recorded. 16 spousal communications privilege. See TEX. R. EVID. 504.11 The Department contends that the recording was properly admitted pursuant to Section 261.202 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.202 (West 2014). This statute provides, “In a proceeding regarding the abuse or neglect of a child, evidence may not be excluded on the ground of privileged communication except in the case of communications between an attorney and client.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.202. Both parties, therefore, assume the communication is privileged. While the content of the recording makes it apparent that James and Julie believed their communication was private, the conversation was, in fact, recorded.