Franjessica Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 282nd District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] From this evidence, a reasonable jury could infer that Williams was aware that her failure to provide adequate hydration and her failure to seek medical care for 14 J.L. would be reasonably certain to cause him serious bodily injury. We overrule this point of error. IV. No Reviewable Charge Error Was Presented In her second point of error, Williams asserts that the trial court erred in submitting a jury instruction regarding good conduct time as required by Article 37.07, Section 4(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (West Supp. 2014). Specifically, she complains that the trial court’s charge at the punishment stage told the jury that “[u]nder the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through award of good conduct time.” She argues that since she is not eligible for such a reduction, this language erroneously led the jury to believe it was possible for her to receive a reduction in her sentence through good conduct. Although Williams admits that in an appropriate case, Article 37.07 requires the trial court to submit an instruction on the possibility of good conduct time,8 she argues that Article 37.07 does not apply to her case because the charge against her is classified as “an offense listed in 8 Article 37.07, Section 4(a) requires the trial court in felony cases to give a five paragraph instruction on good conduct time and parole, including the following: “Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a). While the trial court omitted this paragraph from its charge. Williams does not complain of that omission on appeal. 15 Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12” of the Code of Criminal Procedure.