Jamie Lee Bledsoe v. The State of Texas Appeal from 71st District Court of Harrison County (opinion )
[…] That confusion was dispelled in Campbell v. State, 49 S.W.3d 874 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001), in which the court having the ultimate precedential power over criminal jurisprudence in Texas held that the terms “felony” and “state jail felony,” as used in Section 12.42(a), “are mutually exclusive.” That court stated that the statute “does not impose an increased punishment for offenders who have two previous convictions in the form of both a single prior state jail felony and a single prior non-state jail felony.” Id. at 878. The language of Section 12.425(b) mirrors the language of former Section 12.42(a)(2), with one exception—the Legislature specifically included the parenthetical phrase “other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a).” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b). With that insertion, the Legislature made it abundantly clear that state jail felonies cannot be used to enhance a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a). More recently, the Texas’ high criminal court issued its opinion in Samaripas v.