Carlos Alberto Chacon v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 15.02 (Vernon 2003).

Conspiracy is seldom shown by direct evidence but often must be proved by circumstances from which the existence of the conspiracy is logically deducible. Williams v. State, 82 S.W.3d 557, 564 65 (Tex. App. San Antonio 2002, pet. ref'd).

Chacon argues that, because there is no proof he personally acted with intent to murder Ramirez, the State did not prove he had the specific intent required to establish he was guilty of capital murder. That is not, however, what is required by the statute. Section 7.02(b) provides that if, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, "all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 7.02(b).

There is evidence, as set out above, which the fact-finder could accept as showing the agreement among the four robbers to commit the robbery, and the existence of a plan that divided their duties in accomplishing the robbery.