Kenneth Millage v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court of Fannin County
[…] Id. However, "[t]he court's evaluation should not substantially intrude upon the jury's role as the sole judge of the weight and credibility of witness testimony." Jones v. State, 944 S.W.2d 642, 648 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).

"A 'variance' occurs when there is a discrepancy between the allegations in the charging instrument and the proof at trial." Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). A person commits the offense of deadly conduct under Section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code if "he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 22.05(a) (Vernon 2003). When recklessness enters into or is a part or element of any offense, the State is required to allege, with reasonable certainty, in its charging instrument, the act or acts on which it relies to constitute recklessness. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.