Gregory Jackson v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 124th District Court of Gregg County
[…] He was sentenced to five years' imprisonment with no fine assessed. In one point of error, Jackson contends the trial court erred in sentencing him without a substance abuse evaluation.

Jackson's contention is based on Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, 9(h) (Vernon Supp. 2003), which provides that, on determination that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, the trial court shall direct the preparation of an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of rehabilitation for the defendant. Article 42.12, Section 9(h)(2) specifically provides that the "evaluation shall be made: . . . after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the case."

Article 42.12 requires the court to order the evaluation after it determines that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense.