Ex parte Rodger Claycomb Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County (opinion)
[…] Id. at 669–70 (emphasis added). “[I]n the usual case, persons whose conduct violates section 42.07(a)(4) will not have an intent to engage in the legitimate communication of ideas, opinions, or information; they will have only the intent to inflict emotional distress for its own sake.” Id. at 670. This spring, the Court of Criminal Appeals reached conclusions similar to its decision in Scott when assessing section 42.07 (a)(7) of the Texas Penal Code. At issue 6 in Ex parte Sanders4 and Ex parte Barton5 was whether section 42.07(a)(7)’s offense of “send[ing] repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another” constitutes speech. The Penal Code defined the phrase “electronic communication” to include transfers of signs, data, or “intelligence of any nature.” The court reasoned that sending signs, data, and intelligence did not necessarily involve expressive activity. Sanders, 2022 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 236, at *32.6 Accordingly, section 42.07(a)(7) did not implicate the First Amendment. Id.; Barton, 2022 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 235, at *14. On the same day that it decided Sanders and Barton, however, the court reached the opposite conclusion for section 42.07(a)(1). Ex parte Nuncio, No. PD-0478-19, 2022 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 234, at *7 (Tex. Crim. App. Apr. 6, 2022). That section prohibits one with the requisite intent from “initiat[ing] communication and in the course of the communication mak[ing] a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene.” (emphasis added). The court held there is “no doubt” that making comments, requests, suggestions, or proposals involve “pure speech.” Id. at *10. Synthesizing the Court of Criminal Appeals’ treatment of section 42.07 guides our review of section 33.07(a).