Ex parte Rodger Claycomb Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County (opinion)
[…] See also Antonin Scalia and Bryan A. Garner, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 170 (Thomson/West 2012). We construe the relevant portion of section 33.07(a) as prohibiting one from employing the name of another without permission for the purpose of creating a website or web post. But does using someone’s name within this context constitute speech? We find instruction through a series of decisions by the Court of Criminal Appeals’ efforts to construe section 42.07 of the Texas Penal Code. In Scott, the court assessed section 42.07(a)(4), which prohibited individuals with the intent to inflict emotional distress from “making repeated telephone communications . . . in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” 322 S.W.3d at 669. Notwithstanding the statute’s focus on “telephone communications,” the court held that the statute is not susceptible to constitutionally-protected communicative conduct, and therefore did not implicate the First Amendment.