In re Caleb Logan Hart, Relator Appeal from ... of ... County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See generally TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 - .012 (West 2018). 5 INMATE ACCOUNTS The Texas Department of Criminal Justice is required by statute to maintain a financial account on behalf of every inmate and credit to that account “all money that an inmate has on the inmate’s person or that is received with the inmate when the inmate arrives at a facility . . . and all money the inmate receives at the department during confinement . . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.014(a) (West Supp. 2018). From that account, the Department shall be allowed to release money “on the written order of the inmate in whose name the account is established or as required by law or policy subject to restrictions on the expenditure established by law or policy.” Id. In addition, “[o]n notification by a court, the department shall withdraw from an inmate’s account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under [section 501.014(e)].” § 501.014(e).