Bertis Cupit v. Texas Civil Commitment Office and City of Littlefield Appeal from 154th District Court of Lamb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Falling within this provision are requests by the committed person for less restrictive housing and supervision. See Tex. Civ. Commitment Office v. Hartshorn, 550 S.W.3d 319, 329–30 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no 1 Subchapter E encompasses a trial conducted under Subchapter D of the statute resulting in a determination that the person is a sexually violent predator. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.081(a) (West 2017) (stating that “[i]f at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the office”). Subchapters F and G concern reviewing the person’s continued commitment, id. § 841.101(a) (stating that “[a] person committed under Section 841.081 shall receive a biennial examination”), and a petition for release, respectively.