Bertis Cupit v. Texas Civil Commitment Office and City of Littlefield Appeal from 154th District Court of Lamb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hartshorn, 550 S.W.3d 319, 329–30 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no 1 Subchapter E encompasses a trial conducted under Subchapter D of the statute resulting in a determination that the person is a sexually violent predator. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.081(a) (West 2017) (stating that “[i]f at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the office”). Subchapters F and G concern reviewing the person’s continued commitment, id. § 841.101(a) (stating that “[a] person committed under Section 841.081 shall receive a biennial examination”), and a petition for release, respectively. Id. § 841.121(a) (stating that “[i]f the office determines that the committed person’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence, the office shall authorize the person to petition the court for release”). 3 pet.); see also In re Commitment of Davis, 291 S.W.3d 124, 127 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2009, pet. denied) (acknowledging that the trial court that originally committed the person retains jurisdiction and the power to modify the commitment requirements at any time).