Bertis Cupit v. Texas Civil Commitment Office and City of Littlefield Appeal from 154th District Court of Lamb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We affirm. The record indicates that a jury found Cupit “a sexually violent predator as defined in Texas Health & Safety Code § 841.003.” He had been tried in the 435th Judicial District Court, Montgomery County, Texas, and a judgment manifesting the jury’s finding was entered by the judge of said district court on January 15, 2013. Per that judgment, the trial court ordered that Cupit be “civilly committed as [a sexually violent predator] in accordance with Texas Health & Safety Code § 841.081 for outpatient treatment and supervision.” By separate order signed on the same day, the trial court also ordered that Cupit “reside in supervised housing at a Texas residential facility under contract with the [Texas Civil Commitment Office] or at another location or facility approved by the Office[.]” The facility in which he currently is placed is the Center located in Lamb County, Texas. Cupit sued the Office, Center, and City, contending that they had breached a contract with him.