Bertis Cupit v. Texas Civil Commitment Office and City of Littlefield Appeal from 154th District Court of Lamb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hartshorn, 550 S.W.3d 319, 329–30 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no 1 Subchapter E encompasses a trial conducted under Subchapter D of the statute resulting in a determination that the person is a sexually violent predator. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.081(a) (West 2017) (stating that “[i]f at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the office”). Subchapters F and G concern reviewing the person’s continued commitment, id. § 841.101(a) (stating that “[a] person committed under Section 841.081 shall receive a biennial examination”), and a petition for release, respectively.