Bertis Cupit v. Texas Civil Commitment Office and City of Littlefield Appeal from 154th District Court of Lamb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 555 (Tex. 2000); Lubbock-Crosby Cty. Cmty. Supervision, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 13736, at *7. So too must we accept as true those factual allegations. In re Nurses License of Nichols, No. 07-17-00236-CV, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 4421, at *2 (Tex. App.—Amarillo June 18, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.). Indeed, the plaintiff has the burden to allege facts which affirmatively show the existence of subject-matter jurisdiction. Id. Next, § 841.082 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that the court that civilly committed someone as a sexually violent predator “retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under . . . subchapter [E of the statute], other than a criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.”1 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.082(d) (West Supp. 2018). Falling within this provision are requests by the committed person for less restrictive housing and supervision. See Tex. Civ. Commitment Office v. Hartshorn, 550 S.W.3d 319, 329–30 (Tex.