In re: The Commitment of George Weldon Smith Appeal from 147th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (citation omitted). “A condition which affects either emotional capacity or volitional capacity to the extent a person is predisposed to threaten the health and safety of others with acts of sexual violence is an abnormality which causes serious difficulty in behavior control.” In re Commitment of Watts, No. 09-14-00404-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8485, at *12 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Aug. 13, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (quoting In re Commitment of Almaguer, 117 S.W.3d 500, 506 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2003, pet. denied)). Issues One and Two – Repeat Sexually Violent Offender Subsection 841.003(a) defines a sexually violent predator as follows: (a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003 (West 2015). Subsection (b) of that section reads, in part, “A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” By his first issue, and primary argument in the appeal, Smith contends the proof he is a repeat sexually violent offender is legally insufficient.