Christopher Higdon v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion by judge parker)
[…] Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Analysis The jury convicted appellant of indecency with a child by contact, which is a lesserincluded offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. Bleil v. State, 496 S.W.3d 194, 214 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2016, pet. ref’d). A person commits the offense of indecency with a child by contact if, with a child younger than seventeen years of age, the person engages in sexual contact with the child. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). “Sexual contact” is defined to include the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: “(1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of the child; or (2) any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.” Id. § 21.11(c). A complainant’s testimony alone is sufficient to support a conviction for indecency with a child. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a), (b)(1) (West Supp. 2017); Bazanes v. State, 310 S.W.3d 32, 40 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, pet. ref’d).