David Christopher Hesse v. Jason Kane Howell Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He argues that it falls within the TCPA’s definition of a “communication” and it pertains to a judicial proceeding. In response, Hesse argues that the TCPA does not apply because the “legal action” involved is a 7 contempt proceeding. Specifically, he contends that section 27.010(a) exempts “enforcement” actions from the application of the TCPA. Addressing Hesse’s counter-argument first, the TCPA does provide four exceptions to the application of the TCPA. See § 27.010(a)-(d). Relevant to the facts of this case, the TCPA “does not apply to an enforcement action that is brought in the name of this state or a political subdivision of this state by the attorney general, a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney.” § 27.010(a) (emphasis added). The nonmovant of the motion to dismiss (Hesse) bears the burden of proving that a statutory exemption is applicable to the facts of his case. Moldovan v. Polito, __ S.W.3d __, No. 05-15-01052-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 8283, at *8 (Tex.