In the Matter of the Marriage of George Manor and Judy Ione Manor Appeal from 43rd District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Specifically, Judy contends the trial court erred in entering its clarification order because it exceeded the authority provided in section 9.008 of the Family Code. The Fort Worth Court of Appeals, in Murray, 276 S.W.3d at 145, addressed such a contention regarding the clarifying order entered by the trial court in that case.5 Based on its conclusion the divorce decree contained an ambiguity, the appellate court held the trial court had authority to enter its clarifying order. Because the decree in this case was likewise ambiguous, the court had authority under Family Code sections 9.006 and 9.008 to render its clarifying order. See Pearson, 332 S.W.3d at 363. We do not disagree with Judy’s contention there are limitations on the enforcement and clarification powers of the trial court. A trial court may not “amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce.” Murray, 276 S.W.3d at 144 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007(a)).