Terry Daniel Young v. The State of Texas Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (opinion)
[…] I started asking him where my pistol was. He said it was at his grandmother’s house. Q: Okay. So when you say [Melton] grabbed him, how did [Melton] grab him? A: By the shoulders, and then took a chain and put [sic] around his neck. Q: What was [Hooser] doing during this time? A: Fighting. Further, in none of the references to Boyd’s fear of Hooser for herself or her property is there evidence that appellant believed his intervention was immediately necessary to protect Boyd or her property, or that such a belief would have been reasonable. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.33(2) (requiring, for defense of third person, proof the actor “reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person”); § 9.43 (person justified in using force to protect property of third person if, under circumstances as he reasonably believes them to be, actor would be justified under § 9.41 or § 9.42); §§ 9.41, 9.42 (providing justification “when and to the degree” actor reasonably believes force or deadly