Terry Daniel Young v. The State of Texas Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (opinion)
[…] Atkinson v. State, No. 02-05-445-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 1348, at *5-7 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 22, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 9.41(a), 9.43. Section 9.41(a) provides: “A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the 14 force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(a). As we have noted in our discussion of appellant’s first issue, nothing in the record shows appellant’s participation in the restraint, beating and kidnapping was “immediately necessary” to effectuate Hooser’s removal from the residence as Boyd apparently wanted.