Terry Daniel Young v. The State of Texas Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (opinion)
[…] And, he argues, the “force actually used in restraining and removing Hooser from the property was in fact only force, not deadly force.” In the kidnapping statute, “‘abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 521 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.01(2)). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Noblett v. State, No. 07-14-00412-CR, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10265 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Sept. 30, 2015) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.01(1)). Restraint is “without consent” if “accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception.” Id.