Hercules Darnell Lawton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 181st District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). This is an objective standard that disregards any subjective intent of the officer making the stop and looks solely to whether an objective basis for the stop exists. Id. 3 Section 545.062(a) of the Texas Transportation Code makes it illegal for an operator of a vehicle to follow another vehicle too closely. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062(a) (West 2011). There is no bright-line test for determining “too closely.” However, the statute does list factors for an officer to consider in determining whether an offense has occurred. The statute provides that an operator shall “maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” Id. In Ford, the Court held that the trial court erred in denying Ford’s motion to suppress evidence based on the officer’s conclusory statement that he observed the operator of a vehicle violate section 545.062(a) of the Transportation Code.