Annotate this Case
[…] See Act of May 9, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 139, § 4, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 982, 983, effective Sept. 1, 1995. At the time, section 102.001 defined “employee” as including “an officer, volunteer, or employee, a former officer, volunteer, or employee, and the estate of an officer, volunteer, or employee or former officer, volunteer, or employee of a local government.” Accordingly, section 102.001, expanded the scope of the term “employee” found in section 104.001, while section 108.001(2) clearly restricted the scope by specifically excluding independent contractors, their agents, and employees.