Annotate this Case
[…] Third, though the basis for the calculations were the valuations from the County Appraisal District, the Third Party could consider “other data.” Fourth, the parties did not define the phrase “other data” but mandated that it had to “be based upon the best available current estimates.” Fifth, the parties similarly mandated that the “data” used by the Third Party be “adjusted time to time . . . to reflect actual amounts,” adjustments to the tax rolls, and “changes” not only to student count and tax collections but also “other data.” 2 Section 26.01(a) of the Texas Tax Code states: “By July 25, the chief appraiser shall prepare and certify to the assessor for each taxing unit participating in the district that part of the appraisal roll for the district that lists the property taxable by the unit. The part certified to the assessor is the appraisal roll for the unit. The chief appraiser shall consult with the assessor for each taxing unit and notify each unit in writing by April 1 of the form in which the roll will be provided to each unit.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.01(a) (West 2015). 10 Sixth, using both the word “data” without any modifier and the phrase “other data” in the last sentence of paragraph 3.5 indicates that “data” and “other data” did not refer to the same thing.