Meredith Kathryn Highsmith v. Charles Robert Highsmith Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing Ford Motor Co. v. Castillo, 279 S.W.3d 656, 663 (Tex. 2009)). See Padilla, 907 S.W.2d at 461-62; Boyd, 67 S.W.3d at 402. The plain language of section 6.602 indicates that the Legislature’s intent in enacting the statute was to provide a method of alternative dispute resolution for parties when a suit for dissolution is pending. In fact, the threshold requirement for obtaining a mediated settlement agreement is that a suit for dissolution is pending. See TEX. FAM. 7 CODE ANN. § 6.602(a) (West 2006). The statute provides that “[o]n the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court may refer a suit for dissolution of a marriage to mediation.” Id. (Emphasis added). Thus, the statute’s plain language presupposes the existence of a suit for dissolution of a marriage prior to the parties engaging in mediation from which a mediated settlement agreement may result.