Meredith Kathryn Highsmith v. Charles Robert Highsmith Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at § 6.604 (emphasis added). Thus, in addition to the statute’s plain language, its placement in the Family Code among the specific statutes related to alternative dispute resolution that plainly require a suit be pending before alternative dispute resolution is undertaken indicates that the Legislature also intended that a mediated settlement agreement be negotiated after a suit is filed. Our interpretation is also supported by a similar, if not identical, provision regarding alternative relationship. dispute resolution procedures affecting the parent-child Compare TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(c)-(e) (West 2014) with § 6.602(a)-(c) (West 2006). Section 153.0071 provides that “[o]n the written agreement of 8 the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parentchild relationship to mediation.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(c)-(e) (West 2014) (emphasis added).