Annotate this Case
[…] Attorney’s fees are recoverable in a suit only if they are authorized by contract or statute. Tucker v. Thomas, 419 S.W.3d 292, 295 (Tex. 2013). Section 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2015). To recover attorney’s fees in a breach of contract suit, a party must (1) prevail on the underlying claim and (2) recover damages. In re Nalle Plastics Family Ltd.