Jeffery Allen Brochu v. The State of Texas Appeal from 66th District Court of Hill County (memorandum opinion)
[…] By specifying the type of deadly weapon, the State increased its burden of proof and was bound to prove that a “handgun” was used or exhibited during the robbery. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Emmitt v. State, No. 06-1600069-CR, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1171, at *4-5 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Feb. 10, 2017, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). A “handgun” has been statutorily defined as “any firearm that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one hand.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.01(5) (West Supp. 2016) (emphasis added). Additionally, a “firearm” has been statutorily defined as “any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use.” Id. at § 46.01(3).