Eloy Daniel Trevino v. The State of Texas Appeal from 287th District Court of Parmer County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Herron v. State, 86 S.W.3d 621, 632 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Once it is determined that such non-accomplice evidence exists, the purpose of the instruction is fulfilled, and the instruction plays no further role in the fact finder's decision-making. Id. Specifically, appellant contends that a proper application paragraph on accomplice-witness testimony “must list the specific conditions under which a jury is authorized to acquit.” See Vega v. State, 394 S.W.3d 514, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (addressing defensive issue of entrapment). Appellant also cites section 2.03 of the Penal Code, stating that if the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, “the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03 (West 2011). As the State points out, however, and as the Court of Criminal Appeals has made clear, the accomplice-witness statute is law applicable to the case, but it is not a defensive issue.