Trane US, Inc. v. Jacob Sublett and Thomas Morton Appeal from 99th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See Fleming & Assocs., L.L.P. v. Kirklin, 479 S.W.3d 458, 46061 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied) (finding orders granting motions to dismiss which also provided that attorney’s fees and sanctions would “be considered at a later date” were interlocutory and not appealable); Horton v. Martin, No. 05-1500015-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 6003 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 15, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (court lacked jurisdiction over attempted interlocutory appeal of dismissal order under § 27.003). Trane argues it is entitled to immediately appeal the dismissal order under TCPA section 27.008(b). In part relevant to the present issue, that section provides, “An appellate court shall expedite an appeal . . . whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008(b) (West 2015). Our primary objective when construing a statute is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature, “which, when possible, we discern from the plain meaning of the words chosen.” State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006).