Sandy D. Clayton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 242nd District Court of Hale County (memorandum opinion by chief justice quinn)
[…] No one claimed below or here that they did not understand that appellant remained accused of and was being tried for committing both crimes. No one objected to the trial court’s decision to either combine the charges for trial or to try them simultaneously under one cause number. approved it. Indeed, both the State and defendant Whether the trial court’s decision could be deemed the creation of a defectively amended indictment or the improper joinder of offenses within one indictment, both complaints required an objection below. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. 5 ANN. art. 1.14(b) (West 2005) (stating that “[i]f the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other post-conviction proceeding”); Tear v. State, 74 S.W.3d 555, 558 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2002, pet. ref’d) (holding that the appellant waived his complaint about two offenses being improperly joined because he did not object before trial began).